President Mirziyoyev names main factors leading Uzbekistan to organize the Tashkent conference
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has named the main reasons that triggered Uzbekistan to organize the international conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”.
“The first reason is to strengthen peace and friendship, trust and good neighborliness, to enhance the mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries, to build an open and constructive policy that meets the common interests of all Central and South Asian states.
Second, we stand for the creation of sustainable trade, economic and transport communication links, which should become the main driver for the further development of our countries and the entire region for the long term perspective.
The pandemic has shown that the new challenges humanity is facing cannot be overcome without united and coordinated efforts.
We have an objective need to strengthen our cooperation through the digitalization of economies, the development of electronic commerce and introducing innovation.
Third, one of the key links of the practical connectivity of Central and South Asia is the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
We are convinced that our interregional partnership will become an important factor in establishing peace and stability, reviving the economy in this country.
Fourth, stability and security serve as a main condition for the sustainable development of our regions and strengthening partnerships.
Our security is indivisible and it can only be ensured by a way of constructive dialogue and concerted efforts,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.