The main responsibilities of the Deputy Ministers are:
1) compliance with the requirements of the Constitution and the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as other regulatory and legal acts;
2) the performance of the duties of the Minister in the case of his temporary absence on the basis of the relevant order;
3) coordination, control and direct management of the activities of supervised structural divisions of the Ministry, the distribution of responsibilities among their employees;
4) conducting a critical and in-depth analysis of the implementation of concepts, integrated programs and comprehensive measures to further improve the activities of the Ministry, approved by decisions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Cabinet of Ministers in the supervised areas of the Ministry’s activities;
5) taking measures to ensure unconditional achievement of forecast indicators by supervised structural subdivisions, systematic hearing of reports from department heads and increasing their personal responsibility for achieving the specified indicators;
6) approval of quarterly plans of managers of supervised structural divisions, ensuring control over the progress of their implementation;
7) ensuring timely and high-quality execution of decisions of the Board of the Ministry, orders, and instructions of the Minister;
8) submission of proposals to the Minister for the selection and placement of personnel in supervised departments; assurance of warranty of their professionalism, competence, practical experience, high level of business and moral qualities; taking measures to improve their professional qualifications; formation of personnel reserve in supervised departments;
9) a full and comprehensive review of proposals and drafts of legal acts submitted to the Ministry, their thorough economic, financial, legal and other expertise;
10) systematically conducting a critical analysis of the efficiency and productivity of the activities of managers and employees of supervised departments, hearing their personal reports at meetings of the board of the Ministry, taking the necessary measures for the results;
11) taking practical measures to improve the activities of the Ministry on issues relating to the field of public education, develop proposals for improving legislation in the field of public education and submitting them to the Minister;
12) making proposals to the Minister for encouraging managers and the employees of the supervised departments and bringing to them disciplinary responsibility, including consideration of the practicability of continuing to hold them in the position, implementing systematic measures to increase their personal responsibility for performing functional duties and assigned tasks;
13) compliance with the requirements of the Rules of Ethical Conduct by the Ministry employees, ensuring compliance with these rules by managers and employees of the supervised departments;
14) taking measures to prevent corruption and other offenses in the system of the Ministry in accordance with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Anti – Corruption”, as well as identifying, analyzing, eliminating the causes and conditions conducive to their commission by developing and implementing measures to improve law enforcement and legislation ;
15) making proposals to the Minister for improving the efficiency, quality of provision and availability of public services;
16) organization of effective work on the consideration of appeals of individuals and legal entities, the establishment of a direct and open dialogue with the population, the systematic conduct of personal receptions, including field receptions of individuals and representatives of legal entities, in the time and manner established by the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Appeals individuals and legal entities “;
17) effective interaction with the National Reception Offices of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, active participation in their activities, ensuring timely and full consideration of applications from individuals and legal entities coming from the Virtual Reception Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
18) compliance with legal requirements when working with information classified as state secrets and confidential information.